Donations are needed to continue to prepare our students to be faith filled leaders   Donate Now

Faculty

Faculty    
Pastor Father Andrew Hvozdovic [email protected]
Principal Sr. Kathleen Kelly, IHM [email protected]
Secretary Mrs. Andrea Lentz [email protected]
     
Homeroom Teachers    
Pre-K Mrs. Shari Williams  [email protected]
Pre-K Aide Mrs. Bridgett Robbins  [email protected] 
Kindergarten Mrs. Leslie Canavan  [email protected]
Grade 1 Sister Anne Quigley  [email protected]
Grade 2 Mrs. Brenda Quattrini  [email protected]
Grade 3 Mrs. Jennifer Riley  [email protected]
Grade 4 Mrs. Mary Lou Walck  [email protected]
Grade 5 / Math, Science (5 & 6) Mrs. Dyan Rude [email protected]
Grade 6 / History (5 & 6) Miss Cheryl Ciotti  [email protected]
 Religion, gr. 6  Father Michael [email protected]
     
     
Added Value Curriculum Teachers / Staff    
Computer Technology Mrs. Cornelia Fontenot  [email protected]
Library Mrs. Sara Kitts  
Music Mrs. Ruth Houser [email protected]
Physical Education Ms. Margy Sweeney [email protected]
     
BLaST IU (Speech Therapist) Kdg. – 6  Ms. Caroline Heilmann  [email protected]
BLaST IU (Act 89) Ms. Lucinda Gumaer [email protected]
Title 1 Reading Support Ms. Darlene Elsbree [email protected]
  • All teachers have taken the VIRTUS Training (Protecting All God’s Children)   
  • All teachers have their clearances which include: 
    1. Child Abuse History Clearance,
    2. Pennsylvania State Police Criminal History Clearance, and
    3. FBI Criminal Background Check.

 

Pastor — Father Andrew S. Hvozdovic

B.S., Philosophy, University of Scranton

M.Div., Seton Hall University/

Immaculate Conception Seminary

Post Graduate, Good Leaders/Good Shepherds Institute

 

Principal — Sister Kathleen Kelly, IHM

B.A., Elementary Ed., History,  Marywood University

M.S. Elementary Ed., Marywood University

M.S., Elementary Principal, Duquesne University

Father Michael Drevitch

B.A., Philosophy – Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary, Philadelphia 

M.Div. – Saint Mary’s Seminary, Baltimore

S.T.B. – Saint Mary’s Seminary, Baltimore 

 

Pre-K — Mrs. Shari Williams

Associate Degree, Jefferson Community College

B.S. Psychology, Early Childhood

University of New York

 

Pre-K Aid   —  Mrs. Bridgett Robbins

B.S., Elementary Education and Early Childhood Education

 

Kindergarten — Mrs. Leslie Canavan

 B.A., Elementary Ed., Early Childhood Ed.,

 Elmira College

 Graduate Work, Bloomsburg University

Grade One — Sister Anne Quigley, IHM

 B.A. Elementary Education,  Marywood University

 M.S. Early Childhood,  Marywood University 

 

Grade Two  —  Mrs. Brenda Quattrini

B.S., Elementary Ed. and Early Childhood

Misericordia University

Graduate Work,  Indiana Wesleyan University

 

Grade Three —  Mrs. Jennifer Riley

B.A., Special Education, Miami University

Graduate Work,  University of Dayton

 

Grade Four  —  Mrs. Mary Lou Walck

 B.S., Elementary Education, Social Studies

 Elmira College

 Graduate Work,  Indiana Wesleyan University

 

Grade 5  —   Mrs. Dyan Rude

Math Grades 5 & 6 

B.A., Elementary Ed., Early Childhood

 Bloomsburg University

 M.S., Elementary Principal, Bucknell University

 

 

Grade Six   —  Miss Cheryl Ciotti   

B.A. , Elementary Ed., Marywood University

M.Ed., Secondary History, Elmira College

Graduate Work (18 Credits Beyond Masters),

Indiana-Wesleyan University

 

 

Computer  —   Mrs. Connie Fontenot

B.S., Family and Consumer Science

McNeese State University

M.Ed., Educational Technology

McNeese State University

 

Music —  Ms. Ruth Houser

B.S., Music Education, Clarks Summit University

B.S., Sacred Music, Clarks Summit University

K-12 Certification

 

Physical Education  — Miss Margaret Sweeney

B.A., Elementary Ed, Special Ed., Mansfield University

M.S., Elementary Ed., Special Ed., Mansfield University

 

 

Library — Mrs. Sara Kitts

B.A. Degree, History and Adolescent Social Studies Education, SUNY Cortland

M.A., History, Binghamton University